Site search

MSPs Supporting Credit Unions

We're delighted to have secured support for our Credit Union Charter from all the parties in the Scottish Parliament.

Why not contact your local MSPs and ask them to support the ABCUL Scotland Credit Union Charter?

The following have already signed up:

Central Scotland

Angus MacDonald MSP (SNP) – Falkirk East

Margaret Mitchell MSP (Scottish Conservative & Unionist) – Regional List

Elaine Smith MSP (Scottish Labour) - Regional List

Glasgow

Patrick Harvie MSP (Scottish Green Party) – Regional List

James Kelly MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

Bill Kidd MSP (SNP) – Glasgow Anniesland

Johann Lamont MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

John Mason MSP (SNP) – Glasgow Shettleston

Highlands & Islands

Fergus Ewing MSP (SNP) – Inverness and Nairn

John Finnie (Scottish Green Party) - Regional List

Rhoda Grant MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

Liam McArthur MSP (Scottish Liberal Democrats) - Orkney

Michael Russell MSP (SNP) – Argyll & Bute

David Stewart MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

Lothian

Colin Beattie MSP (SNP) – Midlothian North and Musselburgh

Kezia Dugdale MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

Neil Findlay MSP (Scottish Labour) - Regional List

Daniel Johnson MSP (Scottish Labour) - Edinburgh Southern

Alison Johnstone MSP (Scottish Green Party) – Regional List

Ben Macpherson MSP (SNP) - Edinburgh Northern and Leith

Andy Wightman MSP (Scottish Green Party) - Regional List

Mid Scotland & Fife

Claire Baker MSP (Scottish Labour) – Regional List

Bruce Crawford MSP (SNP) – Stirling

Roseanna Cunningham MSP (SNP) - Perthshire South & Kinross-shire

Murdo Fraser MSP (Scottish Conservative & Unionist) – Regional List

Willie Rennie MSP (Scottish Liberal Democrats) – North East Fife

Alex Rowley MSP (Scottish Labour) - Regional List

Mark Ruskell MSP (Scottish Green Party) - Regional List

John Swinney MSP (SNP) – Perthshire North

David Torrance MSP (SNP) – Kirkcaldy

North East Scotland

Peter Chapman MSP (Scottish Conservative & Unionist) - Regional List

Graeme Dey MSP (SNP) – Angus South

Liam Kerr MSP (Scottish Conservative & Unionist) - Regional List

Lewis MacDonald MSP (Scottish Labour) – Regional List

Mark McDonald MSP (SNP) – Aberdeen Donside

Kevin Stewart MSP (SNP) – Aberdeen Central

Ross Thomson MSP (Scottish Conservative & Unionist) - Regional List

Maureen Watt (SNP) - Aberdeen South & North Kincardine

South of Scotland

Claudia Beamish MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

Jeane Freeman MSP (SNP) - Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Christine Graham MSP (SNP) – Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale

Iain Gray MSP (Scottish Labour) – East Lothian

Joan McAlpine MSP (SNP) – Regional List

West of Scotland

Jackie Baillie MSP (Scottish Labour) – Dumbarton

Neil Bibby MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List

Mary Fee MSP (Scottish Labour) - Regional List

Kenneth Gibson MSP (SNP) – Cunninghame North

Ross Greer MSP (Scottish Green Party) - Regional List

Ken Macintosh MSP (Scottish Labour & Co-operative) – Regional List